05 July 2005

Random Burblings � G8 Diary: This Is What Democracy Looks Like

Random Burblings � G8 Diary: This Is What Democracy Looks Like An eyewitness report from someone who was caught up in the "riots" that happened in Edinburgh yesterday. He had his camara with him too even better!

4 comments:

  1. Yep that is what democracy looks like...

    and that's why only idiots take part in the farce of voting....

    But then what are you gonna do?

    yeah I would like to end poverty but I don't want to pay more for stuff I can barely afford already....

    and these things always end up as riots because the people who are attracted to the 'cause' are generally middle class daddy haters....

    plus the idea that stopping the debt in Africa is going to stop the wars, or any of the other problems of Africa, is just plain stoopid....

    you tell me how throwing stuff at police in Edinburgh is going to put an end to the Army of God in Northern Uganda? Or solve the problems of the Congo?

    Since one of the sides, in the fight over the worlds largest source of some vital mineral in the manufacture of mobile phones, are those who hacked people to death in the genocide in Rwanda....

    Yeah I know, I'm ranting again.... but to be honest I am sick of this whole 'Make Poverty History' business....

    As I overheard a drunk on a bus point out, 'fucking Bob Geldoff!!!! what did he ever do for me when I was down on my luck? Nothing that's what!!!!!'

    Meh.... I blame Micheal Hutchins or whatever his name was....

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thank you for the link - very interesting reading.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Capitalism needs poverty. Without third world labor to exploit, who will make our shoes?

    ReplyDelete
  4. David "The Tiler"06 July, 2005

    A very intresting link Jane. I was intrigued by a couple of the comments on there and was struck that if that had been Iraq not Edinburgh the Military would not have shown up initially in full riot gear but would have tried to negotiate the problem away.

    Perhaps our boys in Blue need some lessons from the Army on crowd control, before they catch the "shoot first ask questions later" mentality of the US Military. Are you going to share the link to that brill site you showed me last night.. Or too political??

    ReplyDelete